Vädret.orgWeather abroadKreta (Heraklion)April
Kreta (Heraklion) · Greece · Local time 10:17 +03:00
25°
Partly cloudy
Feels like +27°  ·  Min +21° / Max +27°
🌬️ 6 m/s NW 💧 69% 💨 AQI 31 · Fair 🌍 Kreta
Min
+21°
Max
+27°
Rain
5%
Sunrise
06:28
Sunset
20:23
Day length
13 t 55 min
UV index
10 – Very high
Wind6 m/s NW
Gusts7 m/s
Pressure1008 hPa
Humidity69%
Dew point+18°
Visibility10 km
Now
+25°
4%
6 m/s
11:00
+26°
3%
7 m/s
12:00
+26°
3%
7 m/s
13:00
+26°
3%
7 m/s
14:00
+27°
3%
6 m/s
15:00
+27°
3%
6 m/s
16:00
+26°
3%
6 m/s
17:00
+26°
3%
6 m/s
18:00
+25°
3%
5 m/s
19:00
+25°
4%
5 m/s
20:00
+24°
5%
4 m/s
21:00
+22°
6%
3 m/s
22:00
+21°
7%
3 m/s
23:00
+21°
6%
3 m/s
00:00
+21°
6%
3 m/s
01:00
+21°
6%
3 m/s
02:00
+20°
5%
3 m/s
03:00
+20°
5%
3 m/s
04:00
+20°
5%
3 m/s
05:00
+20°
6%
3 m/s
06:00
+20°
7%
3 m/s
07:00
+21°
8%
3 m/s
08:00
+24°
6%
3 m/s
09:00
+25°
4%
4 m/s

14-day forecast — Kreta (Heraklion)

Updated every hour
Sat · Today · 1 Aug Clear
+27° +21° 5%
Sun · Tomorrow · 2 Aug Clear
+27° +20° 5%
Monday · 3 Aug Clear
+29° +20° 4%
Tuesday · 4 Aug Clear
+30° +22° 2%
Wednesday · 5 Aug Clear
+30° +23° 1%
Thursday · 6 Aug Clear
+31° +23° 2%
Friday · 7 Aug Clear
+31° +23° 1%
Saturday · 8 Aug Clear
+31° +24° 2%
Sunday · 9 Aug Clear
+30° +24° 2%
Monday · 10 Aug Clear
+31° +24° 3%
Tuesday · 11 Aug Clear
+32° +24° 2%
Wednesday · 12 Aug Clear
+29° +23° 4%
Thursday · 13 Aug Clear
+27° +23° 3%
Friday · 14 Aug Clear
+26° +21° 4%

About Kreta (Heraklion)

Greklands största ö — Heraklion, Chania, Rethymno, Agios Nikolaos.

CountryGreece
RegionKreta
ContinentEurope
Time zoneEurope/Athens (+03:00)
Latitude35.3387°
Longitude25.1442°
Air qualityFair (EAQI 31)

Climate in Kreta (Heraklion) in April

Normals 8 years · best time to visit · Open-Meteo

Best time to visit Kreta (Heraklion): April–November. With good weather, April is a recommended month to visit.

Kreta (Heraklion)
Photo: Wikimedia
March April May
Average temperature 14°C 17°C 21°C
Highest temperature 18°C 21°C 25°C
Lowest temperature 10°C 12°C 16°C
Precipitation 65 mm 29 mm 30 mm
Days with precipitation 9 d 6 d 5 d
Humidity 66% 66% 62%
Sunshine hours per day 9,7 h 11,1 h 12,1 h
Cloud cover 19% 15% 13%
UV index (midday) 8 10 11
Day length 11:59 13:06 14:02
Our rating Acceptable Good Perfect
Temperature day by day in April mean + moving average
13°15°17°19°1611162126
Precipitation day by day in April mm
02.54.91611162126
UV index day by day in April midday value, clear-sky
05.5111611162126

Climate normals calculated from Open-Meteo (ERA5 archive 8 years, sea temperature Marine API). UV estimated from solar elevation.

Other destinations in Europe
🌍
Málaga
Spain
🌍
Torrevieja
Spain
🌍
Sicilien (Palermo)
Italy
🌍
Playa del Inglés
Spain
🌍
Chania
Greece
🌍
Lofoten
Norway
Data source
Global weather models — international forecasts
The weather for Kreta (Heraklion) is based on global weather models (ECMWF, GFS) and national meteorological institutes around the world. Forecasts update every hour; current measurements every 15 minutes. For destinations with a larger time difference from Sweden, local time is shown above.
Official weather data from SMHI (Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute) · SMHI · Swedish Museum of Natural History · Trafikverket
Updated: 09:17